American Bar Association Web 100 Honoree
[…] Essentially, PRF allows a landowner to insure a certain percentage of historic rainfall in the area where they own property. If the actual rainfall in the area falls below the insured percentage, the landowner receives an… Read More →
What Happens When You Are Late Probating a Will?
When a widow was told by an attorney she did not need to probate her husband’s will, but learned 11 years later she should have done so, what happens? This was the issue facing the Austin Court of Appeals in Castillo v. Castillo-Wall. [Read Opinion here.] Applicable Law Section 256.003(a) of the Texas Estates Code provides: “A will may not be admitted to probate after the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death unless it is show by proof that the applicant for the probate of the will was not… Read More →
Webinar – Fence Laws: Corralling Legal Issues & Livestock
Fence law is one of the topics about which I get the most questions. It is also the topic about which I think there may be the most misinformation.