Factual Background
[…] Generally, workers who are unable to perform work duties due to an accident arising out of and in the course of their employment are able to receive workers’ compensation. Employers pay to have workers’ compensation insurance coverage and in return are given affirmative defenses to tort lawsuits filed by injured workers. Workers receive the ability to obtain medical and indemnity benefits quickly, without having to resort to costly and time-consuming litigation.
Under the the Act, Section 52-1-6(A) provides that “The provisions of the Workers’ Compensation Act shall not apply to…employers of farm and ranch laborers.” This means that farm and ranch laborers are not covered by the provisions of the Act and cannot collect payment if injured. They do, however, have the option to file a tort claim in the court. This exclusion has been part of the Act since 1937.