Attorney General Opines TREC License Required to Negotiate Wind Leases
[…] One of the specifically enumerated acts for which a license is required is the negotiation or attempted negotiation of “the listing, sale, exchange, purchase, or lease of real estate” on behalf of another for a commission or other valuable consideration.  See Tex. Occ. Code Section 11.01.002(1)(A)(iii).  Another act for which a license is required is the selling, exchanging, purchasing, or leasing of real estate on behalf of another for a commission or other valuable consideration. See Tex. Occ. Code Section 11.01.002(1)(A)(i).

There are, however, certain exceptions to this licensure requirement found in Section 1101.005.  This includes a “transaction involving the sale, lease, or transfer of a mineral or mining interest in real property.”  Thus, a person helping to negotiate a mineral lease or to sell minerals is not required to hold a license from TREC.

Statutory Language

The question centers on whether a wind interest falls within the exception from licensure for “mineral or mining interests in real property.”