Background
[…] The trial court awarded $132,293.36 to the Hlavinkas.
The Hlavinkas appealed.
Opinion
The Court addressed several issues on appeal.
Does Texas Bus. Orgs. Code Section 2.105 provide independent grant of eminent domain authority?
HSC’s eminent domain authority depends on its status as a common carrier under Texas law. In Texas, common carriers have the right of eminent domain. See Tex. Nat. Res. Code Section 111.019(a); Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Section 2.105. Business Organizations Code Section 2.105 states that an entity “engaged as a common carrier in the pipeline business for the purpose of transporting oil, oil products, gas, carbon dioxide, salt brine, fuller’s earth, sand, clay, liquefied minerals, or other mineral solutions has all the rights and powers conferred on a common carrier by Sections 111.019-111.022 of the Natural Resources Code.” The court agreed with HSC and affirmed a prior holding that Section 2.105 is an independent grant of eminent domain authority.
Is propylene an “oil product” or “liquefied mineral” under Section 2.105?