Background
[…] The Dallas Court of Appeals affirmed.
Supreme Court Opinion
The Supreme Court affirmed in a 6-3 decision. [Read opinion here.]
Texas Government Code Section 2206
Initially, the Court held that Section 2206 was inapplicable in this case as the condemnation of the easement was for a transportation project.
After the US Supreme Court decision in Kelo v. City of New London held that the US Constitution was not violated when a city condemned a home as part of an economic-redevelopment plan and turned the land over to a private business, the Texas Legislature enacted Texas Government Code Section 2206. Section 2206 limits the scope of eminent domain powers when economic development and private-party benefits are involved. In particular, the statute provides that a taking is prohibited when: (1) it confers a private benefit on a particular private party through the use of the property; (2) is for public use that is merely a pretext to confer a private benefit on a particular party; (3) is for “economic development purposes”; or (4) is not for a public use. There is, however, an exception to this statute that deems it inapplicable to an entity authorized to take property by eminent domain for transportation projects, including, but not limited to…public roads or highways.