*This article is not a substitute for the advice of an attorney.*
[…] The case against the horse owner was dismissed.
Case #2: Rodriguez v. Sandhill Cattle Co., L.P. (Amarillo Court of Appeals March 10, 2014). Mr. Rodriguez sued Sandhill Cattle Co. for damages sustained when he collided with cattle on a roadway after midnight in rural Castro County. The cattle, owned by Sandhill, were pastured several miles away in a pasture surrounded by a hotwire fence. Castro County passed a local stock law pursuant to Texas Agriculture Code Section 143.074, which states that “a person may not permit [livestock] to run at large in the county or area in which” a local stock law has been adopted. In this case, the question before the court was whether any evidence was offered to show that Sandhill “permitted” the livestock to run at large.