Graduate Student Supervisory Committees

Currently Active Students Dates Institution Dept Degree
Major (co-*)Advisor
Jacqueline Lara 2018-present Texas A&M ESSM MS student
Mick Jarrett 2019-present Texas A&M ESSM MNRD
Collin Knight 2019-present Texas A&M ESSM MNRD
April Labrecque 2019-present Texas A&M ESSM MS student
Virginia Preiss 2019-present Texas A&M ESSM MS student
Wendy Harnack* 2019-present Texas A&M ESSM MS non-thesis
Kayla Driver 2020-present Texas A&M ECCB MS non-thesis
Jake Hafermalz 2020-present Texas A&M ECCB MS non-thesis
Vitaly Vogelman 2020-present Texas A&M ECCB MS non-thesis
Michael Behrendt 2020-present Texas A&M ECCB MS non-thesis
Committee Member
Yasmin Quintana Morales 2018-present Texas A&M WFSC PhD candidate
Ashley Cross 2019-present Texas A&M ESSM MS student
Matthew Peterson 2019-present Texas A&M SCSC MS student
Milton Torres Ceron 2020-present Texas A&M EEBL PhD student (prelim)
Past Students with Degrees Dates Institution Dept Degree
Major (co-*)advisor
Somereet Nijjer* 2002-2006 Rice University EEB PhD 2006
Gabriela Sosa 2007‑2009 Texas A&M ESSM MS thesis 2009
Carissa Wonkka 2008-2010 Texas A&M ESSM MS thesis 2010
Dirac Twidwell 2006-2012 Texas A&M ESSM PhD 2012
Joshua McGinty* 2010-2012 Texas A&M ESSM MS thesis 2012
W. Tyler Jones 2009-2012 Texas A&M ESSM MNRD 2012
Cameron Brademan* 2012-2013 Texas A&M ESSM MNRD 2013
Martha Ariza 2009-2013 Texas A&M ESSM PhD 2013
Richard Bruton* 2011-2014 Texas A&M ESSM MS thesis 2014
Nicole Ortiz 2012-2014 Texas A&M ESSM MS non-thesis 2014
Carissa Wonkka* 2010-2014 Texas A&M ESSM  PhD 2014
Michele Clark* 2012-2014 Texas A&M ESSM MS thesis 2014
Tyler Adams 2013-2016 Texas A&M ESSM MNRD 2015
Amber Williams 2014-2016 Texas A&M ESSM MS non-thesis 2016
Geoffrey Tarbox 2013-2016 Texas A&M ESSM MNRD 2016
Gabriela Sosa 2009-2019 Texas A&M ESSM PhD 2019
Heather Hannusch 2017-2019 Texas A&M ESSM MS 2019
Quinn Hiers 2017-2019 Texas A&M ESSM MS 2019
Chaylum Hogue 2017-2020 Texas A&M ESSM MNRD – distance
Lela Culpepper 2018-2020 Texas A&M ESSM MS thesis 2020
Committee Member
Maria Hartley 2000-2002 Rice University EEB MS 2004
Candice Donahue 2002-2004 Rice University EEB MA 2004
Maria Hartley 2002-2006 Rice University EEB PhD 2006
Jianwen Zou 2003-2005 Rice University EEB PhD 2007
Shannon Farrell 2005-2007 Texas A&M WFSC MS 2007
Nicole Smolensky 2008 (thesis reader) Texas A&M WFSC MS 2008
J. Ryan Hammons 2006‑2008 Texas A&M ESSM MS 2008
Trevor Knight 2005-2009 Texas A&M WFSC MS 2009
Christopher Lituma 2006-2009 Texas A&M WFSC MS 2009
Emily Marquardt 2004-2009 Univ of Houston BIOL PhD 2009
Tara Conkling 2008-2010 Texas A&M WFSC MS 2010
Melissa Lackey 2008-2010 Texas A&M WFSC MS 2010
Terri Pope 2008-2011 Texas A&M WFSC PhD 2011
Melinda Barnes 2011-2012 Texas A&M ESSM MNRD 2012
Dan Leavitt 2008-2012 Texas A&M WFSC PhD 2012
David Toledo 2008-2013 Texas A&M ESSM PhD 2013
Michael Neisch 2011-2013 Texas A&M WFSC MS 2013
Austin Richards 2011-2013 Texas A&M ESSM MNRD 2013
Paul Lenhart 2009-2014 Texas A&M ENTO PhD 2014
Michaela Murphy 2012-2014 Texas A&M WFSC MS 2014
Ashley Long 2011-2014 Texas A&M WFSC PhD 2014
Chris Labosier 2010‑2014 Texas A&M GEOG PhD 2014
Jonathan King 2008-2015 Texas A&M ENTO MS 2015
Dale Kruse 2005-2015 Texas A&M ESSM MS 2015
Jarom Randall 2012-2015 Texas A&M GEOG MS 2015
Rande Patterson 2015-2016 Texas A&M ENTO MS non-thesis 2016
Scott McConaghy 2014-2016 Texas A&M GEOG MS 2016
Deseri Nally 2013-2016 Texas A&M ESSM MS 2016
Chase Brooke 2015-2017 Texas A&M ESSM MS 2017
Paul Mullen 2016-2018 Texas A&M-Galveston MARM MS 2018
Christina Lee  2016-2018 Texas A&M  WFSC  MS non-thesis 2018
Rebecca Healy 2018-2019 Texas A&M ESSM MNRD-distance 2019
Zachary Hurst 2011-2019 Texas A&M ESSM PhD 2019
Jasmin Diaz-Lopez 2018-2019 Texas A&M WFSC MS 2019
Shannon Skaalure 2016-2019 Texas A&M ESSM MS 2019
Erin Novak 2018-2020 Texas A&M ESSM MS 2020

 

Comments are closed.