American Bar Association Web 100 Honoree
[…] She was not married and had no children. The value of her estate was approximately $750,000. Ms. Eriks filed an application for probate of a copy of a will seeking to introduce a will dated October 1, 2009 that named the Humane Society as the sole… Read More →
What Happens When You Are Late Probating a Will?
When a widow was told by an attorney she did not need to probate her husband’s will, but learned 11 years later she should have done so, what happens? This was the issue facing the Austin Court of Appeals in Castillo v. Castillo-Wall. [Read Opinion here.] Applicable Law Section 256.003(a) of the Texas Estates Code provides: “A will may not be admitted to probate after the fourth anniversary of the testator’s death unless it is show by proof that the applicant for the probate of the will was not… Read More →
US Supreme Court Will Hear Proposition 12 Challenge
On March 28, the United States Supreme Court granted the petition for certiorari in National Pork Producers v. Ross, a lawsuit challenging the constitutionality of California’s Proposition 12 (Prop 12).