AGENDA
COALS GRADUATE PROGRAM COUNCIL
October 18, 2017
I. MINUTES
II. NEW COURSE REQUESTS https://nextcatalog.tamu.edu/courseadmin/
a. BICH 679 : Building Scientific Relationships
b. ESSM 633 : Coastal Processes and Ecosystem Management (support letters)
c. NFSC 655 : Nutrition and Healthy Aging (letter of support)
d. RPTS 671 : Practice and Development of Effective Skills for Youth Development
e. RPTS 672 : Community Based Participatory Research
f. RPTS 679 : Research and Analysis of Issues and Trends in Youth Development
g. ENTO 635 : Vector-Borne Disease Management and Response In Human and Animal Systems (online syllabus)
III. CHANGE IN COURSE/INACTIVATION REQUESTS View courses here (after login): https://nextcatalog.tamu.edu/courseadmin/
ALEC 601: Advanced Methods in Agricultural Education
ALEC 602 : Advanced Instructional Design in Agricultural Science
ALEC 604 : Writing for Professional Publication
ALEC 605 : Facilitating Complete Secondary Agricultural Science Programs
ALEC 606 : Foundations of Leadership Theory
ALEC 607 : Youth Leadership Programs
ALEC 608 : Leadership of Volunteers
ALEC 609 : Learning Organizations
ALEC 610 : Principles of Adult Education
ALEC 611 : Advanced Methods in Distance Education
ALEC 612 : Advanced Instructional Design for Online Learning
ALEC 613 : Techniques in eLearning Development and Delivery
ALEC 615 : Philosophy of Agricultural Education
ALEC 616: Facilitation of Leadership Programs
ALEC 620 : Instrumentation and Survey Research Methods
ALEC 622 : Data Collection, Analysis, and Interpretation in Research in ALEC
ALEC 624 : Developing Funded Research Projects
ALEC 625 : Program Evaluation and Organizational Accountability
ALEC 630 : Guidance and Counseling for Rural Youth
ALEC 640 : Methods of Technological Change
ALEC 644 : The Agricultural Advisor in Developing Nations
ALEC 645 : Initiating, Managing and Monitoring Projects of International Agricultural Development
ALEC 646 : Institutions Serving Agriculture in Developing Nations
ALEC 681 : Seminar
ALEC 685 : Directed Studies
ALEC 689 : Special Topics in…
ALEC 690 : Theory of Agricultural Education Research
ALEC 691 : Research
ALEC 692 : Professional Study
ALEC 695 : Frontiers in Research
BAEN 601 : Advanced Agricultural Systems Analysis
BAEN 614 : Renewable Energy Conversions
BAEN 617 : Fundamentals of Nanoscale Biological Engineering
BAEN 631 : Bioprocesses and Separations in Biotechnology
BAEN 661 : Experimental Methods in Biological and Agricultural Engineering
BAEN 665 : Design of Biological Waste Treatment Systems
BAEN 670 : Air Pollution Engineering
BAEN 672 : Small Watershed Hydrology
BAEN 673 : Modeling Small Watersheds
BAEN 690 : Theory of Research
ENTO 618 : Medical and Veterinary Entomology
NFSC 632: Nutrition in Disease
POSC 681 : Seminar
POSC 684: Professional Internship
IV. NEW PROGRAM PROPOSAL
a. MCN-NUTR: Master of Clinical Nutrition (memo)
b. CERT-VBDR : Vector Biology and Vector-Borne Disease Response in Human and Animal Systems
V. CHANGE IN PROGRAM/CERTIFICATE
a. MS-FSTC: Master of Science in Food Science and Technology
b. CERT-CG8 : Community Development – Certificate
VI. GRADUATE FACULTY NOMINATIONS
VII. GRADUATE OPERATION COMMITTEE ITEMS
a. Training for Graduate Students
VIII. MISCELLANEOUS
a. Process for graduate health insurance
GPC Dates for 2017-2018 Academic Year (Every third Wednesday)
All meetings will be in 501 AGLS at 1:30 PM unless otherwise noted:
November 15, 2017
December 13, 2017
__________________________________________
MINUTES
COALS GRADUATE PROGRAM COUNCIL
October 18, 2017
Attendees: Mary Bryk, Sandun Fernando, Morgan Farnell, Del Gatlin, Patricia Klein, Georgianne Moore, Allison Noll (rep), Jim Petrick, Gary Wingenbach, Loren Skow, Stephen Talcott, Pete Teel, David Reed, Dawn Kerstetter
I. MINUTES
September 13, 2017-APPROVED
II. NEW COURSE REQUESTS https://nextcatalog.tamu.edu/courseadmin/ a. BICH 679 : Building Scientific Relationships-APPROVED
b. ESSM 633 : Coastal Processes and Ecosystem Management-APPROVED
c. NFSC 655 : Nutrition and Healthy Aging-APPROVED
d. RPTS 671 : Practice and Development of Effective Skills for Youth Development-APPROVED
e. RPTS 672 : Community Based Participatory Research-APPROVED
f. RPTS 679 : Research and Analysis of Issues and Trends in Youth Development-APPROVED
g. ENTO 635 : Vector-Borne Disease Management and Response In Human and Animal Systems-APPROVED
III. CHANGE IN COURSE/INACTIVATION REQUESTS View courses here (after login): https://nextcatalog.tamu.edu/courseadmin/ Type the course name in the “Search” box.
a. ALEC 601: Advanced Methods in Agricultural Education-APPROVED
b. ALEC 602 : Advanced Instructional Design in Agricultural Science-APPROVED
c. ALEC 604 : Writing for Professional Publication-APPROVED
d. ALEC 605 : Facilitating Complete Secondary Agricultural Science Programs-APPROVED
e. ALEC 606 : Foundations of Leadership Theory-APPROVED
f. ALEC 607 : Youth Leadership Programs-APPROVED
g. ALEC 608 : Leadership of Volunteers-APPROVED
h. ALEC 609 : Learning Organizations-APPROVED
i. ALEC 610 : Principles of Adult Education-APPROVED
j. ALEC 611 : Advanced Methods in Distance Education-APPROVED
k. ALEC 612 : Advanced Instructional Design for Online Learning-APPROVED
l. ALEC 613 : Techniques in eLearning Development and Delivery-APPROVED
m. ALEC 615 : Philosophy of Agricultural Education-APPROVED
n. ALEC 616: Facilitation of Leadership Programs-APPROVED
o. ALEC 620 : Instrumentation and Survey Research Methods-APPROVED
p. ALEC 622 : Data Collection, Analysis, and Interpretation in Research in ALEC-APPROVED
q. ALEC 624 : Developing Funded Research Projects-APPROVED
r. ALEC 625 : Program Evaluation and Organizational Accountability-APPROVED
s. ALEC 630 : Guidance and Counseling for Rural Youth-APPROVED
t. ALEC 640 : Methods of Technological Change-APPROVED
u. ALEC 644 : The Agricultural Advisor in Developing Nations-APPROVED
v. ALEC 645 : Initiating, Managing and Monitoring Projects of International Agricultural Development-APPROVED
w. ALEC 646 : Institutions Serving Agriculture in Developing Nations-APPROVED
x. ALEC 681 : Seminar-APPROVED
y. ALEC 685 : Directed Studies-APPROVED
z. ALEC 689 : Special Topics in… -APPROVED
aa. ALEC 690 : Theory of Agricultural Education Research-APPROVED
bb. ALEC 691 : Research-APPROVED
cc. ALEC 692 : Professional Study-APPROVED
dd. ALEC 695 : Frontiers in Research-APPROVED
ee. BAEN 601 : Advanced Agricultural Systems Analysis-APPROVED
ff. BAEN 614 : Renewable Energy Conversions-APPROVED
gg. BAEN 617 : Fundamentals of Nanoscale Biological Engineering-APPROVED
hh. BAEN 631 : Bioprocesses and Separations in Biotechnology-APPROVED
ii. BAEN 661 : Experimental Methods in Biological and Agricultural Engineering-APPROVED
jj. BAEN 665 : Design of Biological Waste Treatment Systems-APPROVED
kk. BAEN 670 : Air Pollution Engineering-APPROVED
ll. BAEN 672 : Small Watershed Hydrology-APPROVED
mm. BAEN 673 : Modeling Small Watersheds-APPROVED
nn. BAEN 690 : Theory of Research-APPROVED
oo. ENTO 618 : Medical and Veterinary Entomology-APPROVED
pp. MEPS 605: Plant Biochemistry-APPROVED
qq. NFSC 632: Nutrition in Disease-APPROVED
rr. POSC 681 : Seminar-APPROVED
ss. POSC 684: Professional Internship-APPROVED
IV. NEW PROGRAM PROPOSAL a. MCN-NUTR: Master of Clinical Nutrition in Clinical Nutrition-APPROVED
b. CERT-VBDR : Vector Biology and Vector-Borne Disease Response in Human and Animal Systems-APPROVED
V. CHANGE IN PROGRAM/CERTIFICATE a. MS-FSTC: Master of Science in Food Science and Technology-APPROVED
VI. GRADUATE FACULTY NOMINATIONS a. Liu, Zong BAEN-APPROVED
b. Behe, Bridget HORT-APPROVED
c. Jung, Jinha PLPM-APPROVED
d. Randall, Jennifer PLPM-APPROVED
e. Kimura, Emi SCSC-APPROVED
f. Hoeinghaus, David WFSC-APPROVED
g. Shipley, Jennifer WFSC-APPROVED
h. Hairgrove, Thomas ANSC-APPROVED
VII. GRADUATE OPERATION COMMITTEE ITEMS a. Training for Graduate Students (sent information by email)
VIII. MISCELLANEOUS a. Process for graduate health insurance i. Dawn Kerstetter will send information sheet to GPC and assistants in the near future. A department administrator will brief GPC on process in a future meeting.
GPC Dates for 2017-2018 Academic Year (Every third Wednesday)
All meetings will be in 501 AGLS at 1:30 PM unless otherwise noted:
October 18, 2017
November 15, 2017
December 13, 2017