October 5, 2017

AGLS Undergraduate Programs Council

October 5, 2017

3:30 p.m., 126 Kleberg

AGENDA

I. Approval of the Minutes

a. August 31, 2017

II. UPC Report, Bob Knight 

III. UCC Report, Bob Knight 

IV. Associate Dean for Academic Operations, Kim Dooley 

V. Associate Dean of Student Development, Chris Skaggs

VI. Unfinished Business

VII. Request for New Course        https://nextcatalog.tamu.edu/courseadmin/

    1. ALEC 399 : High-Impact Experience
    2. ANSC 101: Introductory Seminar for Animal Science
    3. ANSC 111 : Animal Production Systems
    4. ANSC 113 : Farm Animal Biosystems
    5. ANSC 399 : Animal Science Experience
    6. ANSC 498 : Animal Science Capstone
    7. DASC 218 : Introduction to Dairy Science
    8. HORT 360 : Landscapes of Sustainable Built Environments
    9. HORT 450: Processing Coffee and High-Value Horticultural Crops
    10. NFSC 204 : Perspectives in Nutrition and Food Science
    11. RPTS 323: Tourism Management
    12. RPTS 479 – Research and Analysis of Issues and Trends in Youth Development

VIII. Request for Course Change   https://nextcatalog.tamu.edu/courseadmin/

    1. AGCJ 281 : Journalism Concepts for Agriculture
    2. AGCJ 306 : Theory and Practice of Agricultural Public Relations
    3. AGCJ 313 : Agricultural Media Writing I
    4. AGSC 402 : Designing Instruction for Secondary Agricultural Science Programs
    5. AGCJ 405 : Agricultural Publications Production
    6. AGCJ 406 : Agricultural Public Relations Methods
    7. AGCJ 407 : Web Authoring in Agricultural Communication
    8. AGCJ 413 : Emerging Media in Agriculture
    9. AGEC 340 : Agribusiness Management
    10. AGSC 301 : Introduction to Agricultural Science Teaching
    11. AGSC 383 : Teaching Agricultural Mechanics
    12. AGSC 384 : Clinical Professional Experience in AGSC
    13. AGSC 405 : Facilitating Complete Secondary Agricultural Science Programs
    14. AGSC 425 : Learner Centered Instruction in Agricultural Science
    15. AGSC 436: Professional Teaching Internship in AGSC
    16. AGSC 484: Field Experience
    17. AGSM 301: Systems Analysis in Agriculture
    18. AGSM 310 : Agricultural Machinery Management
    19. AGSM 315 : Food Process Engineering Technology
    20. AGSM 325: Agri-Industrial Applications of Electricity
    21. AGSM 335 : Water and Soil Management
    22. AGSM 337: Technology for Environmental and Natural Resource Engineering
    23. AGSM 360 : Occupational Safety Management
    24. AGSM 435 : Irrigation Principles and Management
    25. AGSM 439 : Management of Agricultural Systems I
    26. AGSM 440 : Management of Agricultural Systems II
    27. AGSM 473 : Project Management for Agricultural Systems Technology
    28. ALEC 350 : Global Agricultural Issues
    29. ALEC 460 : Applying International Development Theories in Agriculture
    30. ALED 301 : Personal Leadership Education
    31. ALED 341 : Team Learning
    32. ALED 340 : Survey of Leadership Theory
    33. ALED 344 : Leadership of Volunteers
    34. ALED 401 : Advanced Professional Leadership Development
    35. ALED 424 : Applied Ethics in Leadership
    36. ALED 426 : Leading and Training Adult Learners
    37. ALED 440: Leading Change
    38. ALED 481 : Seminar
    39. ALED 494 : Internship
    40. ANSC 107: General Animal Science
    41. ANSC 108 : General Animal Science Laboratory
    42. ANSC 303 : Principles of Animal Nutrition
    43. ANSC 305 : Animal Breeding
    44. ANSC 307 : Meats
    45. ANSC 318 : Animal Feeds and Feeding
    46. ANSC 333 : Reproduction in Farm Animals
    47. ANSC 404: Behavior and Management of Domestic Animals
    48. ANSC 406 : Beef Cattle Production and Management
    49. ANSC 408: Management of Stocker and Feedlot Cattle
    50. ANSC 414 : Sheep and Goat Production and Management
    51. ANSC 434 : Animal Reproduction Management
    52. ANSC 447 : Advanced Meat Science and Technology
    53. DASC 418 : Dairy Science Consortium
    54. BAEN 201: Analysis of Biological and Agricultural Engineering Problems
    55. BAEN 301 : Biological and Agricultural Engineering Fundamentals I
    56. BAEN 302 : Biological and Agricultural Engineering Fundamentals II
    57. BAEN 320 : Engineering Thermodynamics
    58. BAEN 340 : Fluid Mechanics
    59. BAEN 354 : Engineering Properties of Biological Materials
    60. BAEN 365 : Unit Operations for Biological and Agricultural Engineering
    61. BAEN 366 : Transport Processes in Biological Systems
    62. BAEN 370 : Measurement and Control of Biological Systems and Agricultural
    63. BAEN 375 : Design Fundamentals for Agricultural Machines and Structures   Processes
    64. BAEN 412: Hydraulic Power
    65. BAEN 414 : Renewable Energy Conversions
    66. BAEN 427 : Engineering Aspects of Packaging
    67. BAEN 460 : Principles of Environmental Hydrology
    68. BAEN 465 : Design of Biological Waste Treatment Systems
    69. BAEN 468 : Soil and Water Conservation Engineering
    70. BAEN 469: Water Quality Engineering
    71. BAEN 479 : Biological and Agricultural Engineering Design I
    72. BAEN 480 : Biological and Agricultural Engineering Design II
    73. BICH 404: Biochemical Calculations
    74. BICH 432 : Laboratory in Molecular Genetics
    75. BICH 440 : Biochemistry I
    76. BICH 441 : Biochemistry II
    77. ENTO 306 : Insect Physiology
    78. ENTO 313: Biology of Insects (inactivation)
    79. ENTO 424 : Insect Ecology
    80. ENTO 425 : Disease Ecology
    81. ENTO 428 : Insect Biotechnology
    82. ENTO 429 : Insect Biotechnology Laboratory
    83. ENTO 431 : The Science of Forensic Entomology
    84. ENTO 432 : Applied Forensic Entomology
    85. FIVS 308 : Forensic Implications of Inheritance
    86. FIVS 316 : Biotechnology and Forensics
    87. FIVS 401 : Forensic Soil Science
    88. FIVS 415 : Practice and Principles of Science and Law
    89. FIVS 421 : Latent Print Processing
    90. FIVS 435 : Case Studies in Problem Solving
    91. FIVS 481 Seminar
    92. FIVS 482 : Occupational and Professional Development
    93. GENE 301 : Comprehensive Genetics
    94. HORT 404 : Plant Breeding
    95. RPTS 300 : Supervised Field Studies
    96. RPTS 336 : Research and Analysis in Recreation and Tourism
    97. RPTS 381 : Visitor and Resource Protection II
    98. RPTS 382 : Visitor and Resource Protection III
    99. RPTS 446 : Information Technology Adoption and Use in Recreation, Park and Tourism Organizations
    100. RPTS 474 : Management of Programs and Services for Youth
    101. RPTS 476 : Leadership for Outdoor Recreation
    102. RPTS 484 : Internship
    103. RPTS 485 : Directed Studies
    104. SCSC 441: Advances in Agronomic Sciences

IX. Request for New Minor or Change in Minor    https://nextcatalog.tamu.edu/courseadmin/

a.   MINOR-HORT : Horticulture – Minor

X. Request for Program Change in Course or Minor https://nextcatalog.tamu.edu/courseadmin/

IX. Change in Program/Certificates https://nextcatalog.tamu.edu/programadmin/

    1. BS-WFSC-FAS: Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences – BS, Fisheries, Aquaculture, and Aquatic Sciences Emphasis
    2. BS-AGSM: Agricultural Systems Management – BS
    3. CERT-CU45: Professional Event Manager – Certificate
    4. BS-ANSC-ANS : Animal Science – BS, Science Option
    5. BS-ANSC-PIN+: Animal Science – BS, Production/Industry Option
    6. CERT-CU60: Youth Development – Certificate
    7. BS-RPTS : Recreation, Park and Tourism Sciences – BS with Certificate
    8. BS-BAEN: Biological and Agricultural Engineering – BS

XI. New Business

XII. Old Business

__________________________________________________

UPC Dates for 2017-18 Academic Year (Thursday before the first Friday)

All meetings will take place at 3:30 p.m. in 126 Kleberg unless otherwise noted

November 2, 2017

November 30, 2017

January 4, 2018

February 1, 2018

 

Comments are closed.