Awards & Honors – Students & Employees

William Karel
Lechner  Fellowship, Texas A&M University (1982-1983)

Chris Amemiya

  • 1985 Stoye Award  – Best Student Paper, Annual Meeting of the American  Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, Knoxville, Tennessee
  • Tom Slick Fellowship,  Texas A&M University (1985-1986)
  • Alfred P. Sloan  Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship (1987-1989)

Chara Ragland
1986 Best  Student Presentation, American Fisheries Society – Texas Chapter

Patricia Zoch
Research  Enhancement Award for Undergraduates, National Science Foundation  (1987)

Kathryn Gamble
Research  Enhancement Award for Undergraduates, National Science Foundation (1988)

Claire Aldridge
Research  Enhancement Award for Undergraduates, National Science Foundation (1991)

Robert Barber
Regent’s  Fellowship, Texas A&M University (1991-1992)

Linda Richardson

  • 1992 Deputy  Chancellor’s Award in Excellence (Research Support), Texas A&M University
  • 1993  Outstanding Staff Award, Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences
  • 1994  Outstanding Masters Student Award, Department of Wildlife and Fisheries  Sciences, Texas A&M University
  • 1998 Deputy  Chancellor’s Award in Excellence (Research Support), Texas  A&M University

Timothy Schmidt
Tom Slick  Fellowship, Texas A&M University (1993-1994)

Asrun Kristmundsóttir
1993  Best Student Presentation, American Fisheries Society – Texas Chapter

Robert McClay
Research  Enhancement Award for Undergraduates, National Science Foundation (1994)

Carrie Sinex
Regent’s  Fellowship, Texas A&M University (1994-1995)

 Aaron Brault
Research  Enhancement Award for Undergraduates, National Science Foundation (1995)

Joseph Bielawski
Tom Slick  Fellowship, Texas A&M University (1998-1999)

 Leah Stewart
1999 Sigma-Genosys Outstanding Senior Award, Texas  A&M University

Ruth Ann Dworak
1999 ProdiGene Outstanding Senior Award,  Texas A&M University

Aimee Blanchard
2002 ProdiGene Outstanding Senior Award,  Texas A&M University

S. Coleen Bradfield
2004  Outstanding Staff Award, Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Xena Wang
Tom Slick  Fellowship, Texas A&M University (2005-2006)

N. Danielle Ebelt
2006  Undergraduate Honors Program Research Award
2007 Nestor  Bottino Outstanding Senior Award, Texas A&M University

 Eric Saillant
2007  Vice-Chancellor’s Award in Excellence (Research Support), Texas A&M University

Mark Renshaw
2007 Outstanding  Staff Award, Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences

Ashley Hanna

  • Regent’s  Fellowship, Texas A&M University (2008-2009)
  • Summer Excellence  Assistantship, College of Agriculture and Life Sciences (2009)
  • Travel  Fellowship, 7th Ecological Genomics Symposium, Kansas State  University, Manhattan, KS (2009)

Melissa Giresi

  • Ecology, Evolution, and Behavior Student Travel Grant, Texas A&M University (2011)
  • American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists Student Travel Grant (2011)
  • Gulf and Caribbean Fisheries Institute, Student Travel Award (2012)
  • Harry Tennyson Scholarship – Sportsmen’s Club of Ft. Worth (2013)
  • Best Student Presentation – Ecological Integration Symposium, Texas A&M University (2013)

Christopher Hollenbeck

  • NRSP-8 Aquaculture Genomics Group Travel Award, PAG XX Conference (2012)
  • Tuition and Travel Scholarship, 17th Summer Institute in Statistical Genetics, University of Washington (2012)