Rifle Match Results are in!

The District 8 4-H Rifle Match was held this past weekend at the Leon County Gun Club and the results are in!

We would also like to very sincerely thank the following people:

  • Leon County Gun Club and Leon County 4-H for providing the facilities, concession stand, and targets
  • Mr. John Adams – volunteer with Leon County 4-H who served as facilities coordinator
  • Mr. Joe Brown and Mr. Shawn Whiteley – volunteers with Erath County 4-H who served as range officials

We could not have done it without these great volunteers and the volunteers in each of our counties that help prepare our youth to do their best!

3-Position Smallbore (Qualifying Contest)

Junior
1st place Team – Erath County, Ryan Atchison, Colton Bradberry, William Wallace
1st place Individual – Erath County, Colton Bradberry
2nd place Individual – Erath County, Ryan Atchison
3rd place Individual – Erath County, William Wallace
4th place Individual – Johnson County, Regan Bailey
5th place Individual – Johnson County, Cash Hamill

Intermediate
1st place Team – Leon County, Colton Adams, Gracie Davis, Justin Vann
2nd place Team – Erath County, Weldon Wallace, Luke Whiteley, Payton Williams
3rd place Team – Johnson County – Stephanie Admire, Connor Bailey, Cole Hamill, Mason Rumsey

1st place Individual – Erath County, Luke Whiteley
2nd place Individual – Erath County, Payton Williams
3rd place Individual – Leon County, Colton Adams
4th place Individual -Leon County, Justin Vann
5th place Individual – Leon County, Gracie Davis

Senior
These teams have qualified to attend and compete in the Texas 4-H Indoor Rifle Match!
1st place Team – Leon County, Clint Guyton, Tyler Jacobs, Kyle Reeder, Nathanael Young
2nd place Team – Erath County, Niquel Barnett, Zacharay Bradberry, Cailin Way
3rd place Team – Johnson County, Scarlett Carroll, Donna Dezendorf, Jennifer Murphy, Ryan Murphy

1st place Individual – Leon County, Tyler Jacobs
2nd place Individual – Erath County, Cailin Way
3rd place Individual – Erath County, Niquel Barnett
4th place Individual – Leon County, Kyle Reeder
5th place Individual -Erath County, Zachary Bradberry

 

Light Rifle 

Junior
1st place Team – Navarro County, Kaitlin Benton, Rylee Colvin, Ross Smith, Christian Thornton
2nd place Team – Leon County, Reese Boyd, Grant Hall, Drew Mahaffey, Keilan McCallum
3rd place Team – Navarro County, McKenzie Bancroft, Delainy Duggins, Emmy Lane, Carter Grant

1st place Individual – Navarro County, Rylee Colvin
2nd place Individual – Erath County, Colton Bradberry
3rd place Individual – Navarro County, Kaitlin Benton
4th place Individual – Leon County, Drew Mahaffey
5th place Individual – Navarro County, Carter Grant

Intermediate
1st place Team – Navarro County, Payton Bancroft, Payden Duggins, Jake Patterson
2nd place Team – Leon County, Colton Adams, Raena Cain, Gracie Davis, Justin Vann
3rd place Team – Erath County, Weldon Wallace, Luke Whiteley, Payton Williams

1st place Individual – Erath County, Luke Whiteley
2nd place Individual – Navarro County, Payton Bancroft
3rd place Individual – Leon County, Raena Cain
4th place Individual – Erath County. Payton Williams
5th place Individual – Navarro County, Jake Patterson

Senior
1st place Team – Navarro County, Garrett Berry, Christa Dickson, Mark Montfort, Mason Montfort
2nd place Team – Johnson County, Scarlett Carroll, Donna Dezendorf, Jennifer Murphy, Ryan Murphy
3rd place Team – Leon County, Brittany Beggs, Jacob DeBorde, Joey Gelske, Nathanael Young

1st place Individual – Navarro County, Garrett Berry
2nd place Individual – Navarro County, Christa Dickson
3rd place Individual – Erath County, Zachary Bradberry
4th place Individual – Johnson County, Ryan Murphy
5th place Individual – Johnson County, Jennifer Murphy

You can see the full results listing here!

Comments are closed.